World Forecast Directory
El Dorado Weather Logo
 You Tube Video  Canada
N.America Satellite Visible & Infrared Canada Satellite Map

Canada Radar Canadian Radar Map

Forecast Maps Canada 7 Day High and Low Temperatures Forecast

Temperature Maps Western Canada Weather Conditions

Lightning Radar Canadian Radar Map

Alerts for: East Vancouver Island

Statements

10:51 AM PST Tuesday 12 December 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Duncan

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has issued an Air Quality Advisory for the Cowichan Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist until weather conditions change.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Cowichan Valley within 15 kilometres of Duncan City Hall until Thursday December 14th. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

 

10:48 AM PST Tuesday 12 December 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Comox Valley

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Courtenay because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist until weather conditions change.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions remain in effect for the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay City Hall until Thursday December 14th. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

Google



Contact Us | Mobile
Never base any life decisions on weather information from this site or anywhere over the Internet.
Site is dedicated to our Lord & Savior Jesus Christ (Yeshua Messiah) | Random Quotes

Copyright © 2017 El Dorado Weather, Inc. | Site Designed By:  El Dorado Weather