World Forecast Directory
El Dorado Weather Logo
U.S. Color IR Sat North America Color Background Satellite Thumb
Norcal Dual-Pol Radar Live Northern California Doppler Radar Thumbnail Image
Pacific NW Visible Sat Regional U.S. Radar
Pacific NW Radar Regional U.S. Radar
Storm Cell Tracking Live Northern California Radar and Satellite Thumbnail Image
Street Level Radar Live U.S. Google Map Radar Thumbnail Image
Live Lightning Radar Placerville California Lightning Detection Radar Thumbnail Image
Live Streaming Webcam Placerville California Live Streaming WebCam Thumbnail Image
Local Wx Station Data Sacramento, Northern Sierra Nevada & the Motherlode Area Current Weather Conditions
California Water Resources & Sierra Nevada Snow Survey
Report generated: 07/20/2017 12:14
Summary By Section
Section
  Today Yesterday
NORTHNumber of Stations Reporting 26 26
Average snow water equivalent 0" 0"
Percent of April 1 Average 0% 0%
CENTRALNumber of Stations Reporting 38 38
Average snow water equivalent 0" 0"
Percent of April 1 Average 0% 0%
SOUTHNumber of Stations Reporting 24 24
Average snow water equivalent 0" 0"
Percent of April 1 Average 0% 0%
Statewide Summary
Statewide Average SWEQ 0" 0"
Statewide Percent of April 1 0% 0%



Stations included in report:

North: (Trinity through Feather & Truckee)

PET RRM BNK SHM MB3 HIG SCT MUM BFL CDP BLA SDF MED
ADM SNM SLT STM KTL GRZ PLP GOL HMB RTL BKL FOR NLS
HUL DSS SQV IDC INN TK2 LLP

Central: (Yuba & Tahoe through Merced & Walker)

BSK CAP ALP MDW SIL CSL MNT FDC RBB GKS BLC RBP DDM
HHM GNL REL BLK LOS SLM BLD BLS DAN SLI PSN TUM HRS
STR PDS GIN KIB MSK HVN HGM MRL EP5 RP2 TCC WC3 FLL
EBB SPT LVT VRG LBD SPS LVM CXS HOR SDW RCC WHW

South: (San Joaquin & Mono through Kern)

MTM BCB VLC AGP KSP GRM TMR CHM HNT GRV PSR BSH CRL
STL UBC WWC BIM QUA GNF UTY CBT CHP PSC TUN CSV BCH
GEM SWM CWD BGP SLK MHP FRW DPO





Daily Snow Sensor Report
Report generated: 07/20/2017 12:12
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  TRINITY RIVER        
Peterson FlatPETDWR7,15029.20.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Red Rock MountainRRMDWR6,70039.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Bonanza KingBNKDWR6,45040.5----------------
Shimmy LakeSHMDWR6,40040.3----------------
Middle Boulder 3MB3DWR6,20028.3----------------
Highland LakesHIGDWR6,03029.9----------------
Scott MountainSCTDWR5,90016.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Mumbo BasinMUMDWR5,65022.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Big FlatBFLDWR5,10015.80.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Crowder FlatCWFNRCS5,100----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
  SACRAMENTO RIVER        
Cedar PassCDPNRCS7,10018.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Blacks MountainBLADWR7,05012.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Sand FlatSDFDWR6,75042.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Medicine LakeMEDDWR6,70032.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Adin MountainADMNRCS6,20013.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Snow MountainSNMDWR5,95027.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Slate CreekSLTDWR5,70029.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Stouts MeadowSTMDWR5,40036.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  FEATHER RIVER        
Lower Lassen PeakLLP 8,250--------------------
Kettle RockKTLDWR-BECK7,30025.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Grizzly RidgeGRZDWR-BECK6,90029.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Pilot PeakPLPDWR-BECK6,80052.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Gold LakeGOLDWR-BECK6,75036.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
HumbugHMBDWR/O&M6,50028.0----------------
Harkness FlatHRKDWR/O&M6,20028.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
RattlesnakeRTLDWR/O&M6,10014.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Bucks LakeBKLDWR/O&M5,75044.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Four TreesFORDWR/O&M5,15020.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  EEL RIVER        
Hull MountainHUL 6,461--------------------
Noel SpringNLSUSACE5,100----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  YUBA & AMERICAN RIVERS        
SchneidersSCNSMUD8,75034.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Lake LoisLOSDWR8,60039.5----------------
Carson PassCXSNRCS8,353----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Caples LakeCAPDWR8,00030.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
AlphaALPSMUD7,60035.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Forni RidgeFRNDWR/DFM7,60037.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Meadow LakeMDWDWR7,20055.5----------------
Silver LakeSILDWR7,10022.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Central Sierra Snow LabCSLNRCS6,90033.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Van VleckVVLSMUD6,70035.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
HuysinkHYSDWR6,60042.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Robinson Cow CampRCC 6,480----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Robbs SaddleRBBSMUD5,90021.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Greek StoreGKSDWR5,60021.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Blue CanyonBLCDWR5,2809.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Robbs PowerhouseRBPSMUD5,1505.20.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  MOKELUMNE & STANISLAUS RIVERS        
Deadman CreekDDMDWR9,25037.20.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Highland MeadowHHMDWR8,70047.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Gianelli MeadowGNLDWR8,40055.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Lower Relief ValleyRELDWR8,10041.2----------------
Blue LakesBLKNRCS8,00033.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Stanislaus MeadowSLMDWR7,75047.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Bloods CreekBLDDWR7,20035.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Black SpringsBLSDWR6,50032.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  TUOLUMNE & MERCED RIVERS        
Dana MeadowsDANDWR9,80027.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Slide CanyonSLIDWR9,20041.1----------------
Tuolumne MeadowsTUMDWR8,60022.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Horse MeadowHRSDWR8,40048.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Ostrander LakeSTRDWR8,20034.8----------------
Lake TenayaTNYDWR8,15033.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
White WolfWHW 7,900----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Paradise MeadowPDSDWR7,65041.3----------------
Gin FlatGINDWR7,05034.2----------------
Lower Kibbie RidgeKIBDWR6,70027.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  SAN JOAQUIN RIVER        
Volcanic KnobVLCDWR10,05030.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Agnew PassAGPDWR9,45032.3----------------
Kaiser PointKSPDWR9,20037.80.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Green MountainGRMDWR7,90030.80.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Devil's PostpileDPO 7,569----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Tamarack SummitTMRDWR7,55030.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Chilkoot MeadowCHMDWR7,15038.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Huntington LakeHNTDWR7,00020.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Graveyard MeadowGRVDWR6,90018.8----------------
Poison RidgePSRDWR6,90028.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  KINGS RIVER        
Bishop PassBSHDWR/SS11,20034.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Charlotte LakeCRLDWR/SS10,40027.5----------------
State LakesSTLUSACE10,30029.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Blackcap BasinBCBDWR/SS10,30034.3----------------
Mitchell MeadowMTMUSACE9,90032.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Upper Burnt CorralUBCDWR/SS9,70034.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
West Woodchuck MeadowWWCUSACE9,10032.80.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Big MeadowsBIMDWR/SS7,60025.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  KAWEAH & TULE RIVERS        
Farewell GapFRWDWR/SS9,50034.5----------------
Quaking AspenQUADWR/SS7,20021.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Giant ForestGNFUSACE6,65010.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  KERN RIVER        
Upper Tyndall CreekUTYUSACE11,40027.7----------------
Crabtree MeadowCBTDWR/SS10,70019.8----------------
Chagoopa PlateauCHPDWR/SS10,30021.80.0r0%0.0r0.0r
PascoesPSCUSACE9,15024.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Wet MeadowsWTMUSACE8,95030.3----------------
Tunnel Guard StationTUNDWR/SS8,90015.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Casa Vieja MeadowsCSVDWR/SS8,30020.9----------------
Beach MeadowsBCHDWR/SS7,65011.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  SURPRISE VALLEY AREA        
Dismal SwampDSSNRCS7,05029.20.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  TRUCKEE RIVER        
Big MeadowsBMWNRCS8,70025.7----------------
Independence LakeIDPNRCS8,45041.40.0r0%0.0r16.4r
Squaw ValleySQVNRCS8,20046.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Independence CampIDCNRCS7,00021.80.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Independence CreekINNNRCS6,50012.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Truckee 2TK2NRCS6,40014.30.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  LAKE TAHOE BASIN        
Mount Rose Ski AreaMSKNRCS8,90038.50.0r0%0.0r0.0
Heavenly ValleyHVNNRCS8,80028.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Hagans MeadowHGMNRCS8,00016.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Marlette LakeMRLNRCS8,00021.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Echo Peak 5EP5NRCS7,80039.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Rubicon Peak 2RP2NRCS7,50029.1----------------
Tahoe City CrossTCCNRCS6,75016.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Ward Creek 3WC3NRCS6,75039.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Fallen Leaf LakeFLLNRCS6,2507.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  CARSON RIVER        
Ebbetts PassEBBNRCS8,70038.80.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Horse MeadowHOR 8,557----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Monitor PassMNTNRCS8,350----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Burnside LakeBSK 8,129--------------------
Forestdale CreekFDC 8,017--------------------
Poison FlatPSNNRCS7,90016.2----------------
Spratt CreekSPTNRCS6,1504.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  WALKER RIVER        
Leavitt LakeLVTNRCS9,600----33.9 ----36.6 52.4
Summit MeadowSDWNRCS9,313----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Virginia LakesVRGNRCS9,30020.30.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Lobdell LakeLBDNRCS9,20017.30.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Sonora Pass BridgeSPSNRCS8,75026.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Leavitt MeadowsLVMNRCS7,2008.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  OWENS RIVER/MONO LAKE        
Gem PassGEMDWR10,75031.70.0r0%0.0r0.3
SawmillSWMDWR/SS10,20019.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Cottonwood LakesCWDDWR10,15011.6----------------
Big Pine CreekBGPDWR9,80017.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Rock Creek LakesRCKDWR9,70014.0----------------
South LakeSLKDWR/SS9,60016.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Mammoth PassMHPDWR9,30042.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r







Hydrologic Conditions in California (06/30/2017)

Northern Sierra Precipitation Accumulation (1)
Rainfall & Snow Water Content (in inches)
 
Water Year Amount to Date (since Oct. 1, 2016): 94.23      
Average to Date: 48.60      
Percent of Average to Date: 194 %  
Average for the Water Year (Oct. 1 through Sep. 30) 50.00      
Percent of Average for the Water Year (Oct. 1 through Sep. 30) 188 %  

(1) Northern Sierra (Sacramento, Feather, Yuba, and American River Basins)

Snowpack Water Content
Region
Water Content
(in inches)
%
Avg to Date
%
April 1 Avg (2)
Northern Sierra 1.60                   140                   6                  
Central Sierra 2.10                   108                   7                  
Southern Sierra 1.50                   69                   6                  
Statewide 1.80                   92                   6                  

(2) April 1 is the date of normal maximum accumulation for the season.

Forecast of Regional Water Supply Indices (3)
Index Value Year Type
8 River Index for June (in 1000 AF)4,203       n/a
Sacramento Valley Water Year Type Index (40-30-30) @ 50%14.9       Wet
Sacramento Valley Water Year Type Index (40-30-30) @ 90%14.5       Wet
San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index (60-20-20) @ 50%6.3       Wet
San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index (60-20-20) @ 75%6.2       Wet

(3) For more information see Sacramento & San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index forecast: Latest | Previous
    (Issued monthly from December 1 through May 1)

Key Reservoir Storage As of 06/30/2017 midnight
Reservoir River Storage
(in 1000 AF)
Avg Storage
(in 1000 AF)
%
Average
Capacity
(in 1000 AF)
%
Capacity
Flood Control (4)
Encroachment
(in 1000 AF)
Trinity Lake Trinity 2,167   2,086   104   2,448   89   ---      
Shasta Lake Sacramento 4,211   3,650   115   4,552   93   -341      
Lake Oroville Feather 2,331   2,887   81   3,538   66   -1,207      
New Bullards Bar Res Yuba 960   830   116   966   99   -6      
Folsom Lake American 953   810   118   977   98   -24      
New Melones Res Stanislaus 2,181   1,532   142   2,400   91   -10      
Don Pedro Res Tuolumne 1,985   1,618   123   2,030   98   23      
Lake McClure Merced 1,011   732   138   1,025   99   -14      
Millerton Lake San Joaquin 493   416   119   520   95   -27      
Pine Flat Res Kings 992   691   144   1,000   99   -8      
Isabella Kern 353   313   113   568   62   -9      
San Luis Res (Offstream) 1,997   1,293   154   2,041   98   ---      

(4) Temporary encroachment into seasonally reserved flood storage space; requirements can vary considerably on a daily basis due to numerous variables: rainfall amounts, anticipated snowmelt, time of year, soil moisture, etc.

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 06/30/2017

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2016 - 2017
%
Average
Season to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta59.4014140.9397136
Eureka51.4113143.61111127
Redding45.5413537.30111132
South Lake Tahoe47.0625022.06117231
Sacramento Executive Airport32.9718116.1489178
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)58.2116230.4385160
San Francisco32.0613722.1295136
Stockton21.6215716.60121154
Yosemite74.4420336.0798196
Monterey24.2015221.54136150
Paso Robles14.191147.3759111
Fresno17.2015214.33127150
Bakersfield7.801235.4486121
Death Valley1.28661.618354
Los Angeles17.691216.3543118
Riverside11.89995.174396
Palm Springs6.961452.5052121
San Diego12.271217.7376119

(Issued monthly from December 1 through May 1)






Google



Contact Us | Mobile
Never base any life decisions on weather information from this site or anywhere over the Internet.
This site is dedicated to our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ | Random Jesus Quotes (KJV)

Copyright © 2017 El Dorado Weather, Inc. | Site Designed By:  El Dorado Weather
LightningRing