World Forecast Directory
El Dorado Weather Logo
U.S. Color IR Sat North America Color Background Satellite Thumb
Norcal Dual-Pol Radar Live Northern California Doppler Radar Thumbnail Image
Pacific NW Visible Sat Regional U.S. Radar
Pacific NW Radar Regional U.S. Radar
Storm Cell Tracking Live Northern California Radar and Satellite Thumbnail Image
Street Level Radar Live U.S. Google Map Radar Thumbnail Image
Live Lightning Radar Placerville California Lightning Detection Radar Thumbnail Image
Live Streaming Webcam Placerville California Live Streaming WebCam Thumbnail Image
Local Wx Station Data Sacramento, Northern Sierra Nevada & the Motherlode Area Current Weather Conditions
California Water Resources & Sierra Nevada Snow Survey
Report generated: 05/26/2017 08:39
Summary By Section
Section
  Today Yesterday
NORTHNumber of Stations Reporting 24 24
Average snow water equivalent 17" 18"
Percent of April 1 Average 60% 63%
Percent of normal for this date195%195%
CENTRALNumber of Stations Reporting 39 39
Average snow water equivalent 27" 28"
Percent of April 1 Average 92% 95%
Percent of normal for this date219%217%
SOUTHNumber of Stations Reporting 24 24
Average snow water equivalent 20" 21"
Percent of April 1 Average 76% 78%
Percent of normal for this date168%167%
Statewide Summary
Statewide Average SWEQ 22" 23"
Statewide Percent of April 1 79% 82%
Statewide Percent of Normal198%199%



Stations included in report:

North: (Trinity through Feather & Truckee)

PET RRM BNK SHM MB3 HIG SCT MUM BFL CDP BLA SDF MED
ADM SNM SLT STM KTL GRZ PLP GOL HMB RTL BKL FOR NLS
HUL DSS SQV IDC INN TK2 LLP

Central: (Yuba & Tahoe through Merced & Walker)

BSK CAP ALP MDW SIL CSL MNT FDC RBB GKS BLC RBP DDM
HHM GNL REL BLK LOS SLM BLD BLS DAN SLI PSN TUM HRS
STR PDS GIN KIB MSK HVN HGM MRL EP5 RP2 TCC WC3 FLL
EBB SPT LVT VRG LBD SPS LVM CXS HOR SDW RCC WHW

South: (San Joaquin & Mono through Kern)

MTM BCB VLC AGP KSP GRM TMR CHM HNT GRV PSR BSH CRL
STL UBC WWC BIM QUA GNF UTY CBT CHP PSC TUN CSV BCH
GEM SWM CWD BGP SLK MHP FRW DPO





Daily Snow Sensor Report
Report generated: 05/26/2017 08:39
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  TRINITY RIVER        
Peterson FlatPETDWR7,15029.217.1r58%18.7r29.6r
Red Rock MountainRRMDWR6,70039.638.3r96%40.3r52.5r
Bonanza KingBNKDWR6,45040.5----------------
Shimmy LakeSHMDWR6,40040.3----------------
Middle Boulder 3MB3DWR6,20028.3----------------
Highland LakesHIGDWR6,03029.9----------------
Scott MountainSCTDWR5,90016.00.0r0%0.0r1.3r
Mumbo BasinMUMDWR5,65022.4------------9.6r
Big FlatBFLDWR5,10015.80.0r0%0.0r0.7r
Crowder FlatCWFNRCS5,100----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
  SACRAMENTO RIVER        
Cedar PassCDPNRCS7,10018.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Blacks MountainBLADWR7,05012.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Sand FlatSDFDWR6,75042.433.7 79%35.0 41.6
Medicine LakeMEDDWR6,70032.625.8r79%26.8r34.2r
Adin MountainADMNRCS6,20013.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Snow MountainSNMDWR5,95027.08.4 31%10.7 23.3
Slate CreekSLTDWR5,70029.00.0r0%0.0r8.2r
Stouts MeadowSTMDWR5,40036.07.1r19%9.2r19.2r
  FEATHER RIVER        
Lower Lassen PeakLLP 8,250--------------------
Kettle RockKTLDWR-BECK7,30025.57.8r30%9.6r21.8r
Grizzly RidgeGRZDWR-BECK6,90029.7------------22.0r
Pilot PeakPLPDWR-BECK6,80052.630.9 58%32.6 45.4
Gold LakeGOLDWR-BECK6,75036.547.0r128%48.3r54.8r
HumbugHMBDWR/O&M6,50028.0----------------
Harkness FlatHRKDWR/O&M6,20028.50.0r0%0.0r1.5r
RattlesnakeRTLDWR/O&M6,10014.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Bucks LakeBKLDWR/O&M5,75044.714.6 32%18.0 32.4
Four TreesFORDWR/O&M5,15020.0----------------
  EEL RIVER        
Hull MountainHUL 6,461--------------------
Noel SpringNLSUSACE5,100----0.0r----0.0r0.0r
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  YUBA & AMERICAN RIVERS        
SchneidersSCNSMUD8,75034.570.2r203%71.7r78.3r
Lake LoisLOSDWR8,60039.5----------------
Carson PassCXSNRCS8,353----30.9 ----32.3 40.8
Caples LakeCAPDWR8,00030.931.6r102%33.2r40.7r
AlphaALPSMUD7,60035.918.5r51%19.9r31.1r
Forni RidgeFRNDWR/DFM7,60037.031.5r85%33.0r43.5r
Meadow LakeMDWDWR7,20055.5----------------
Silver LakeSILDWR7,10022.73.1r13%5.4r15.1r
Central Sierra Snow LabCSLNRCS6,90033.629.4 87%31.0 41.3
Van VleckVVLSMUD6,70035.928.6 79%30.6 40.9
HuysinkHYSDWR6,60042.627.0r63%28.3r36.1r
Robinson Cow CampRCC 6,480----30.1r----31.6r43.0r
Robbs SaddleRBBSMUD5,90021.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Greek StoreGKSDWR5,60021.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Blue CanyonBLCDWR5,2809.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Robbs PowerhouseRBPSMUD5,1505.20.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  MOKELUMNE & STANISLAUS RIVERS        
Deadman CreekDDMDWR9,25037.261.5e165%62.6r66.7r
Highland MeadowHHMDWR8,70047.972.4r151%74.6r83.0r
Gianelli MeadowGNLDWR8,40055.560.6r109%61.6r66.2r
Lower Relief ValleyRELDWR8,10041.2----------------
Blue LakesBLKNRCS8,00033.144.9r135%44.8r52.2r
Stanislaus MeadowSLMDWR7,75047.554.1r113%55.6r63.7r
Bloods CreekBLDDWR7,20035.57.4 20%9.1 19.9
Black SpringsBLSDWR6,50032.00.0r0%0.0r6.8r
  TUOLUMNE & MERCED RIVERS        
Dana MeadowsDANDWR9,80027.740.5r146%41.0e44.0r
Slide CanyonSLIDWR9,20041.1----------------
Tuolumne MeadowsTUMDWR8,60022.69.2 40%11.8 21.5
Horse MeadowHRSDWR8,40048.678.1r160%79.4r88.9r
Ostrander LakeSTRDWR8,20034.8----------------
Lake TenayaTNYDWR8,15033.131.9r96%33.4r40.7r
White WolfWHW 7,900----15.3r----17.0r28.0r
Paradise MeadowPDSDWR7,65041.347.2r114%49.6 57.4
Gin FlatGINDWR7,05034.2----------------
Lower Kibbie RidgeKIBDWR6,70027.40.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  SAN JOAQUIN RIVER        
Volcanic KnobVLCDWR10,05030.146.2r153%47.1r51.2r
Agnew PassAGPDWR9,45032.3----------------
Kaiser PointKSPDWR9,20037.848.1r127%49.3r55.7r
Green MountainGRMDWR7,90030.87.6r24%9.1r27.0r
Devil's PostpileDPO 7,569----2.5 ----5.4 9.0
Tamarack SummitTMRDWR7,55030.50.0r0%0.0r1.8r
Chilkoot MeadowCHMDWR7,15038.013.1r34%14.9r24.5r
Huntington LakeHNTDWR7,00020.10.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Graveyard MeadowGRVDWR6,90018.8----------------
Poison RidgePSRDWR6,90028.90.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  KINGS RIVER        
Bishop PassBSHDWR/SS11,20034.07.1 20%8.1 20.5
Charlotte LakeCRLDWR/SS10,40027.5----------------
State LakesSTLUSACE10,30029.051.2r176%52.5r61.3r
Blackcap BasinBCBDWR/SS10,30034.3----------------
Mitchell MeadowMTMUSACE9,90032.946.7 141%47.7 52.6
Upper Burnt CorralUBCDWR/SS9,70034.637.0r106%38.5r43.7r
West Woodchuck MeadowWWCUSACE9,10032.837.8 115%38.8 45.8
Big MeadowsBIMDWR/SS7,60025.90.0r0%0.0r0.1r
  KAWEAH & TULE RIVERS        
Farewell GapFRWDWR/SS9,50034.5----------------
Quaking AspenQUADWR/SS7,20021.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Giant ForestGNFUSACE6,65010.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  KERN RIVER        
Upper Tyndall CreekUTYUSACE11,40027.7----------------
Crabtree MeadowCBTDWR/SS10,70019.8----------------
Chagoopa PlateauCHPDWR/SS10,30021.828.1r128%29.2r36.2r
PascoesPSCUSACE9,15024.912.9r51%14.7r25.5r
Wet MeadowsWTMUSACE8,95030.3----------------
Tunnel Guard StationTUNDWR/SS8,90015.60.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Casa Vieja MeadowsCSVDWR/SS8,30020.9----------------
Beach MeadowsBCHDWR/SS7,65011.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  SURPRISE VALLEY AREA        
Dismal SwampDSSNRCS7,05029.228.8 98%30.3 39.2
  TRUCKEE RIVER        
Big MeadowsBMWNRCS8,70025.726.2 101%27.7 36.6
Independence LakeIDPNRCS8,45041.472.1r174%73.2r82.2r
Squaw ValleySQVNRCS8,20046.545.2 97%47.5 58.8
Independence CampIDCNRCS7,00021.80.0r0%0.0r2.8
Independence CreekINNNRCS6,50012.70.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Truckee 2TK2NRCS6,40014.3-0.1 0%0.0 1.8
  LAKE TAHOE BASIN        
Mount Rose Ski AreaMSKNRCS8,90038.573.3 190%74.5 78.8
Heavenly ValleyHVNNRCS8,80028.128.1 100%29.4 38.1
Hagans MeadowHGMNRCS8,00016.50.3 1%1.6 12.2
Marlette LakeMRLNRCS8,00021.120.2 95%21.3 30.1
Echo Peak 5EP5NRCS7,80039.536.2 91%38.2 52.5
Rubicon Peak 2RP2NRCS7,50029.1----------------
Tahoe City CrossTCCNRCS6,75016.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Ward Creek 3WC3NRCS6,75039.419.3 48%21.0 34.4
Fallen Leaf LakeFLLNRCS6,2507.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
Snow Water Equivalents
Station
ID
Coop.
Agency
Elev
(FT)
Apr 1 Avg
(IN)
Today
(IN)
Percent
Apr 1
24 Hrs Ago
(IN)
1 Week Ago
(IN)
  CARSON RIVER        
Ebbetts PassEBBNRCS8,70038.852.8r136%54.8r64.7r
Horse MeadowHOR 8,557----30.4r----31.4r37.3r
Monitor PassMNTNRCS8,350----3.9 ----6.2 17.4
Burnside LakeBSK 8,129--------------------
Forestdale CreekFDC 8,017--------------------
Poison FlatPSNNRCS7,90016.2----------------
Spratt CreekSPTNRCS6,1504.50.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  WALKER RIVER        
Leavitt LakeLVTNRCS9,600--------------------
Summit MeadowSDWNRCS9,313----35.6 ----37.2 44.7
Virginia LakesVRGNRCS9,30020.323.8e117%24.3 30.2
Lobdell LakeLBDNRCS9,20017.310.0 57%11.3 21.1
Sonora Pass BridgeSPSNRCS8,75026.034.5 132%35.3 44.6
Leavitt MeadowsLVMNRCS7,2008.00.0r0%0.0r0.0r
  OWENS RIVER/MONO LAKE        
Gem PassGEMDWR10,75031.742.3 133%42.9 44.9r
SawmillSWMDWR/SS10,20019.47.1r36%7.6r18.8r
Cottonwood LakesCWDDWR10,15011.6----------------
Big Pine CreekBGPDWR9,80017.918.8r105%19.7r30.5r
Rock Creek LakesRCKDWR9,70014.0----------------
South LakeSLKDWR/SS9,60016.013.3r83%14.5r21.6r
Mammoth PassMHPDWR9,30042.464.3r151%65.3r69.4r







Hydrologic Conditions in California (04/30/2017)

Northern Sierra Precipitation Accumulation (1)
Rainfall & Snow Water Content (in inches)
 
Water Year Amount to Date (since Oct. 1, 2016): 93.01      
Average to Date: 45.50      
Percent of Average to Date: 204 %  
Average for the Water Year (Oct. 1 through Sep. 30) 50.00      
Percent of Average for the Water Year (Oct. 1 through Sep. 30) 186 %  

(1) Northern Sierra (Sacramento, Feather, Yuba, and American River Basins)

Snowpack Water Content
Region
Water Content
(in inches)
%
Avg to Date
%
April 1 Avg (2)
Northern Sierra 41.30                   197                   147                  
Central Sierra 48.30                   201                   167                  
Southern Sierra 39.00                   181                   147                  
Statewide 43.90                   194                   156                  

(2) April 1 is the date of normal maximum accumulation for the season.

Forecast of Regional Water Supply Indices (3)
Index Value Year Type
8 River Index for April (in 1000 AF)6,570       n/a
Sacramento Valley Water Year Type Index (40-30-30) @ 50%14.9       Wet
Sacramento Valley Water Year Type Index (40-30-30) @ 90%14.5       Wet
San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index (60-20-20) @ 50%6.3       Wet
San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index (60-20-20) @ 75%6.2       Wet

(3) For more information see Sacramento & San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index forecast: Latest | Previous
    (Issued monthly from December 1 through May 1)

Key Reservoir Storage As of 04/30/2017 midnight
Reservoir River Storage
(in 1000 AF)
Avg Storage
(in 1000 AF)
%
Average
Capacity
(in 1000 AF)
%
Capacity
Flood Control (4)
Encroachment
(in 1000 AF)
Trinity Lake Trinity 2,302   2,020   114   2,448   94   ---      
Shasta Lake Sacramento 4,263   3,924   109   4,552   94   76      
Lake Oroville Feather 2,622   2,877   91   3,538   74   -598      
New Bullards Bar Res Yuba 895   767   117   966   93   -1      
Folsom Lake American 724   729   99   977   74   -79      
New Melones Res Stanislaus 2,002   1,505   133   2,400   83   32      
Don Pedro Res Tuolumne 1,641   1,487   110   2,030   81   203      
Lake McClure Merced 663   607   109   1,025   65   31      
Millerton Lake San Joaquin 261   366   71   520   50   -113      
Pine Flat Res Kings 504   613   82   1,000   50   -83      
Isabella Kern 273   231   118   568   48   -89      
San Luis Res (Offstream) 1,998   1,822   110   2,041   98   ---      

(4) Temporary encroachment into seasonally reserved flood storage space; requirements can vary considerably on a daily basis due to numerous variables: rainfall amounts, anticipated snowmelt, time of year, soil moisture, etc.

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 04/30/2017

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2016 - 2017
%
Average
Season to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta57.6014937.3897132
Eureka49.7313643.20118123
Redding44.7014435.10113129
South Lake Tahoe45.7926719.97117225
Sacramento Executive Airport32.8219015.7591177
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)57.9116930.0188160
San Francisco31.9614221.9798135
Stockton21.5216416.25124153
Yosemite73.4621435.02102194
Monterey24.1115821.25139150
Paso Robles14.011157.3761110
Fresno17.0816013.98131149
Bakersfield7.741274.8980120
Death Valley1.28681.618654
Los Angeles17.541236.3044117
Riverside11.861024.994396
Palm Springs6.961512.4854121
San Diego11.671177.2973113

(Issued monthly from December 1 through May 1)






Google



Contact Us | Mobile
Never base any life decisions on weather information from this site or anywhere over the Internet.
This site is dedicated to our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ | Random Jesus Quotes (KJV)

Copyright © 2017 El Dorado Weather, Inc. | Site Designed By:  El Dorado Weather
LightningRing